MEET THE VOTE MAMA CANDIDATES

Running for office is just what mamas do.

 

Vote Mama is proud to endorse these incredible mamas. Their proven track records of fighting for healthcare, economic opportunities, and education embody our mission to elect moms who will fight for working families at all levels of government.

It's not too late to become a Vote Mama candidate for 2020. If you're running and interested in the Vote Mama endorsement, check out our form here.

 

2020 CANDIDATES

Nikki Merritt
Georgia State Senate
District 9
Sarah Beeson
Georgia State Senate
District 56
Chris Bubser
Congress
District 8
Julie Gunnigle
Maricopa County, AZ
County Attorney

Won Primary

Aimy Steele
North Carolina House
District 82

Won Primary

Jen Lunsford
New York Senate
District 55
Danielle Cohen-Higgins
Miami-Dade
County Commissioner
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair
CA State House
District 64
Janet Yang-Rohr
IL House of Reps.
District 41

Won Primary

Jerri Green
TN State Representative
District 83
Jessica González-Rojas
NY State Assembly
District 34
Karen Watkins
Gwinnett County
School Board
Kathy Wyenandt
Ohio State Senate
District 4

Won Primary

Katy Owens
Utah State Senate
District 19
Kristen Browde
New York Assembly
District 93
Kristy Sullivan
Shelby County, TN School Board
Lissa Geiger Shulman
Pennsylvania State House
District 30

Won Primary

Maggie Nurrenbern
Missouri State House
District 15
Martha Paschke
Illinois State House
District 65

Won Primary

Michelle Au
Georgia State Senate
District 48
Melissa Sargent
Wisconsin State Senate
District 19
Kelda Roys
Wisconsin State Senate
District 26
Tricia Shimamura
New York City Council
District 5
Adair Boroughs
U.S. Congress
SC-02
Grace Meng
U.S. Congress
NY-06
Margaret Croke
Illinois State House
District 12

Won Primary

Ruby Powell Dennis
Tennessee State House
District 82
Shané Darby
Wilmington, DE City Council
District 2
Johanna Garcia
New York City Council
District 1
Sara Gideon
U.S. Senate
Maine
MJ Hegar
U.S. Senate
Texas
Hillary Scholten
U.S. Congress
MI-03
Sarah Clark
New York Assembly
District 13
Kate Schroder
U.S. Congress
OH
Wendy Root Askew
Monterey, CA County
Board of Supervisors

Won Primary

Lindsey Constance
Kansas State Senate
District 10
Aravella Simotas
New York Assembly
District 36
Arati Kreibich
U.S. Congress
NJ-05
Nikema Williams
Georgia State Senate
District 39
Julie Oliver
Congress
TX-25

Won Primary

Candace Valenzuela
Congress
Texas-24
JoAnna Mendoza
Arizona State Senate
District 11
  • Facebook Logo
  • Twitter Bird Logo
  • Monogram-grey

Paid for by Vote Mama and not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.