MEET THE VOTE MAMA CANDIDATES

Running for office is just what mamas do.

 

Vote Mama is proud to endorse these incredible mamas. Their proven track records of fighting for healthcare, economic opportunities, and education embody our mission to elect moms who will fight for working families at all levels of government.

It's not too late to become a Vote Mama candidate for 2020. If you're running and interested in the Vote Mama endorsement, check out our form here.

 
Won Primary
Won Primary
Won Primary
Won Primary
MJ Hegar
U.S. Senate
Texas
Candace Valenzuela
U.S. House
TX-24
Sara Gideon
U.S. Senate
Maine
Won Primary
Grace Meng
U.S. House
NY-06
Advanced to Runoff
Nikki Merritt
Georgia State Senate
District 9
Won Primary
Chris Bubser
U.S. Congress
CA-08
Won Primary
Michelle Au
Georgia State Senate
District 48
Won Primary
Wendy Root Askew
Monterey, CA County
Board of Supervisors
Won Primary
Lindsey Constance
Kansas State Senate
District 10
Won Primary
Karen Watkins
Gwinnett County
School Board
Shané Darby
Wilmington, DE City Council
District 2
Won Primary
Katy Owens
Utah State Senate
District 19
Won Primary
Kathy Wyenandt
Ohio State Senate
District 4
Lissa Geiger Shulman
Pennsylvania State House
District 30
Won Primary
JoAnna Mendoza
Arizona State Senate
District 10
Adair Boroughs
U.S. House
SC-02
Johanna Garcia
New York City Council
District 10
Won Primary
Aimy Steele
North Carolina House
District 82
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair
CA State House
District 64
Won Primary
Mimi Rocah
District Attorney
Westchester County
Won Primary
Julie Gunnigle
Maricopa County, AZ
County Attorney
Won Primary
Jen Lunsford
New York Senate
District 55
Matielyn Jones
Georgia State Senate
District 45
Won Primary
Margaret Croke
Illinois State House
District 12
Won Primary
Maggie Nurrenbern
Missouri State House
District 15
Nikema Williams
U.S. House
GA-05
Won Primary
Hillary Scholten
U.S. House
MI-03
Won Primary
Julie Oliver
U.S. Congress
TX-25
Won Primary
Kate Schroder
U.S. Congress
OH-01
Won Primary
Janet Yang-Rohr
Illinois State House
District 41
Won Primary
Jessica González-Rojas
NY State Assembly
District 34
Won Primary
Sarah Beeson
Georgia State Senate
District 56
Danielle Cohen-Higgins
Miami-Dade, Florida
County Commissioner
Won Primary
Jerri Green
Tennessee State House
District 83
Won Primary
Sarah Clark
New York Assembly
District 13
Won Primary
Martha Paschke
Illinois State House
District 65
Tricia Shimamura
New York City Council
District 5
Gayatri Agnew
Bentonville, AR
City Council, Ward 1
Erica Martinez
New Orleans Parish School Board, District 6
Won Primary
Melissa Sargent
Wisconsin State Senate
District 19
Rebecca Mitchell
Georgia State House
District 106
Keidra Burrell
Arkansas State Senate
District 27
Won Primary
Kelda Roys
Wisconsin State Senate
District 26
Cydnei Drake
CFBISD School Board Trustee, Carrollton, TX
Jessica Haller
New York City Council
District 11
Stacey Evans
Georgia State House
District 57
Leslie Danks Burke
New York State Senate District 58
  • Facebook Logo
  • Twitter Bird Logo
  • Monogram-grey

Paid for by Vote Mama and not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.